[Back to Formatted Version]

Country School Legacy Project Records, 1980-1997

Collection Overview

Title: Country School Legacy Project Records, 1980-1997

ID: OGLMC/740

Creator: Mountain Plains Library Association

Extent: 20.5 Linear Feet

Date Acquired: 01/26/1982

Languages: English [eng]

Abstract

The North Dakota materials from a survey of education in one-room schoolhouses in eight U.S. states conducted between 1980 and 1982.

Scope and Contents of the Materials

The County School Legacy Project Records consist mainly of those materials generated by the Country School Legacy Project.  The collection is divided into ten series as follows:

Series 1: Remembrances

Series 2: Correspondence

Series 3: Rural School Histories

Series 4: Teacher Contracts

Series 5: Historic Site Forms and Photographs

Series 6: Photographs

Series 7: Scrapbooks and Memorabilia

Series 8: Supporting Books and Documents from Rural School Teachers

Series 9: Accounting Records

Series 10: Miscellaneous

Administrative Information

Accruals:

There have been six additions to this collection.

Addition 1 acquisition records are unavailable; Addition 2 was deposited on September 8, 1986 (Accession 86-1471); Addition 3 was donated by Mrs. Lillian Dinwoodie, Minot, North Dakota (a teacher in McKenzie County, North Dakota), on June 6, 1986 (Accession 86-1451); Addition 4 acquisition record is unavailable; Addition 5 was deposited by Warren Henke, Bismarck, North Dakota, on May 9, 2001 (Accession 2001-2499); Addition 6 was transferred from UARCH 0057, Center for Teaching and Learning, Dean Vito Perrone Records in December 2004 (Accession 2004-2718)

Access Restrictions: Open for inspection under the rules and regulations of the Elwyn B. Robinson Department of Special Collections.

Acquisition Source: Country School Legacy Project

Acquisition Method: The University of North Dakota was designated as the official depository for all North Dakota records created by the Country School Legacy Project.; Accession 82-955

Separated Materials:

52 photographs were separated and placed in the Orin G. Libby Photograph Collection:

OGL 740-1          Saratoga Schoolhouse, 1981

OGL 740-2          Saratoga Schoolhouse, 1981

OGL 740-3          Rye Schoolhouse

OGL 740-4          Manvel Schoolhouse

OGL 740-5          Northwood Schoolhouse

OGL 740-6          Larimore Elementary School

OGL 740-7          Larimore High School

OGL 740-8          Charbonnea Creek, McKenzie County 1923

OGL 740-9          Charbonnea Creek, McKenzie County 1923

OGL 740-10        Garborg School, Richland County 1938

OGL 740-11        Freeman Twp. 1929

OGL 740-12        Garborg Twp. No. 2 1937

OGL 740-13        Sharlow District School No 2, Montpelier, ND

OGL 740-14        Sand Prairie School, Kathryn, N.D.

OGL 740-15        Unidentified Students 1929

OGL 740-16        Freeman No.1, Richland Co. N.D.

OGL 740-17        Unidentified Students 1948-1949

OGL 740-18        Moen, Ingeborg Teacher 1957

OGL 740-19        Arnegard School, McKenzie Co.

OGL 740-20        Bremen School No. 3

OGL 740-21        Bremen School No. 1

OGL 740-22        Rocky Mountain School No. 2

OGL 740-23        Albert School No. 3

OGL 740-24        Albert School No. 2

OGL 740-25        Aurora School No. 1

OGL 740-26        Eldon School No. 4

OGL 740-27        Hathaway School No. 5, Harlow

OGL 740-28        Eldon School No. 4

OGL 740-29        Albert School No. 2

OGL 740-30        Albert School No. 3

OGL 740-31        Rocky Mt. School No. 2

OGL 740-32        Bremen School No. 1

OGL 740-33        Bremen School No. 3

OGL 740-34        Hathaway School No. 5, Harlow

OGL 740-35        Aurora School No. 1

OGL 740-36        Dakem School No. 3

OGL 740-37        Hoerasef School

OGL 740-38        Unidentified School near Meadow, S.D

OGL 740-39        Unidentified School near Forbes, N.D.

OGL 740-40        Rowe School Picnic 1949

OGL 740-41        Crystal Springs School House 1981

OGL 740-42        Alpha School No. 2, Gladstone, N.D. 1981

OGL  740-43        Johanna (Knudsen) Miller at her high school graduation in June 1903

OGL  740-44        Nels and Meta Knudsen, Johanna's parents

OGL  740-45        Johanna Knudsen and her husband, Joe C. Miller

OGL  740-46        Johanna and Joe Miller with their children, Margaret, Paul, Perry, and Eugene

OGL  740-47        Joe C. Miller as a North Dakota House of Representatives

OGL  740-48        Johanna with her class at the Thrumbs-Starbuck School near Kramer in the Fall of 1920.

OGL  740-49        A family portrait; Eugene, Perry, Margaret, Joe and Johanna.

OGL  740-50        Johanna K. Miller at age 60

OGL  740-51        Johanna K. Miller at age 89

OGL  740-52        Johanna Knudsen Miller

Related Publications:

America’s Country Schools by Andrew Gulliford

The Legacy of North Dakota's Country Schools, edited by Warren Henke and Everett Albers

Preferred Citation: (Description of Item). Country School Legacy Project Records. OGLMC 740, Box #, Folder #.  Elwyn B. Robinson Department of Special Collections, Chester Fritz Library, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks.

Finding Aid Revision History: Finding aid migrated to Archon in October 2015.

Other URL: http://library.und.edu/holdings.php?id=ODIN_ALEPH000717060


Box and Folder Listing

Series 1: RemembrancesAdd to your cart.
This series contains taped interviews with teachers who taught in rural schools in North Dakota. Each interview discusses the biographical information of the teacher, the geographic locations of the schools and the curriculum of the schools.  Also included are questionnaires sent by Warren Henke of the Country School Legacy Project. Some of the responses include correspondence, photographs, newspaper clippings and scrapbooks, in addition to the questionnaire.
Box 1Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Charlotte Orthmeyer - HazeltonAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Louis Huchinson - Grand Forks, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Iva Sunderland Hanson - Grand Forks, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Sister Annuciata - Sister Mary LucyAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Alberta Maria Reger HumstedAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Mrs. Florence Mead Van HyfteAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Blanche Shortridge - Langdon, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 8: Lillian and Vivian Soderstrom - Langdon, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 9: Alida M. Goodman - Grafton, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 10: Jean E. Dahl - Grafton, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 11: Kenneth E. Johnson - Grafton, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Nora SkadelandAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Frida BrainerdAdd to your cart.
Folder 14: UnidentifiedAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: Agnes Brenden HaugenAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Marilyn F. Warner - Devils Lake, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: David ShearerAdd to your cart.
Tape currently at CILT (19 Jan 2016) for duplication
Folder 18: a) Amanda Zastoupil b) O.B. HardingAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: O.B. Harding (cont.)Add to your cart.
Folder 20: Clara BrownAdd to your cart.
Box 2Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Tape IndexAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Interview #21 a) Vivian Nordby b) Vivian NordbyAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Interview #22 a) Etha Lawson b) Etha LawsonAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Interview #23 a) Emil and Rimond Pulkrabek b) Thelma WilkensAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Interview #24 a) Agnes Downing b) Agnes DowningAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Interview #25 a) Dorothy Pearson b) Vernon PedersonAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Interview #26 Suzette Bieri - November 22, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 8: Interview #27 Maude Carlson - November 18, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 9: Interview #28 Vernon Carlson - February 15, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 10: Interview #29 Lola Dokken - November 29, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 11: Interview #30 Winifred Erdman - November 18, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 12: Interview #31 Leila Ewen - November 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 13: Interview #32 Elmer Halvorson - January 14, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 14: Interview #33 Helen Jacobson - January 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 15: Interview #34 Louise Jevne - November 9, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 16: Interview #35 Mamie Johnson - February 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 17: Interview #36 Olivene Koppang - January 19, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 18: Interview #37 Anne Lassey - January 13. 1981Add to your cart.
Box 3Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Interview #38 Thea Lo - January 11, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Interview #39 Oscar Oium - January 6, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 3: Interview #40 Laura Phillips - November 29, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 4: Interview #41 Julie Rindel - January 19, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 5: Interview #42 Ida Romsos - January 19, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 6: Interview #43 Thorbjorn RueAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Interview #44 Alida Siverson - January 14, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 8: Interview #45 Bernard Solberg - December 3, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 9: Interview #46 Irving and Irene Strand - January 13, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 10: Interview #47 Gladys and Delrey Webster - January 15, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 11: Interview #48 Dennis Stromme - January 20, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 12: Interview #49 Faye Zurcher - November 9, 1980Add to your cart.
Box 12Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Interview: Johanna Wolt, Crystal Springs, ND, May 27, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Interview: Julia Ann Hurinenko, Manning, ND, February 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 3: Interview: Agnes Palanuk, Dickinson, ND, February 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 4: Interview: Rita Mae Rene, Bismarck, ND, February 23, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 5: Interview: Ethel Atkinson, Rhame, ND, December 29, 1980Add to your cart.
Folder 6: Interview: James RandallAdd to your cart.
Folder 9: Reminiscence of Johanna Thordardson, Cavalier, ND, who taught McKenzie County, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: Aasmundt, PalmerAdd to your cart.
Folder 20: Adamson, VeraAdd to your cart.
Folder 21: Ahlberg, MyrtleAdd to your cart.
Folder 22: Aljets, EstherAdd to your cart.
Folder 23: Amundson, Grace C.Add to your cart.
Folder 24: Anderson, Betty J.Add to your cart.
Folder 25: Armstrong, FrancesAdd to your cart.
Folder 26: Aune, ThelmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 27: Baranko, MikeAdd to your cart.
Folder 28: Barlow, ArdenAdd to your cart.
Folder 29: Berg, GertrudeAdd to your cart.
Folder 30: Bergerud, LaVerneAdd to your cart.
Folder 31: Bergman, ElsieAdd to your cart.
Folder 32: Bernard, HenryAdd to your cart.
Folder 33: Berntsen, ElsieAdd to your cart.
Folder 34: Beatler, Sophie M.Add to your cart.
Folder 35: Biel, Mrs. ErnestAdd to your cart.
Folder 36: Bloom, FrancisAdd to your cart.
Folder 37: Blum Hagen, O. EmmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 38: Aanend, StellaAdd to your cart.
Folder 39: Bobzien, LeroyAdd to your cart.
Folder 40: Bohrer, RosemaryAdd to your cart.
Folder 41: Bollinger, VeraAdd to your cart.
Folder 42: Boraas, NetteAdd to your cart.
Folder 43: Borsstad, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 44: Brady, AlphaAdd to your cart.
Folder 45: Brager, GladysAdd to your cart.
Folder 46: Brandvick, MargaretAdd to your cart.
Folder 47: Branning, Roger W.Add to your cart.
Folder 48: Brash, GladysAdd to your cart.
Folder 49: Brittner, GraceAdd to your cart.
Folder 50: Broberg, VivianAdd to your cart.
Folder 51: Brown, BerniceAdd to your cart.
Folder 52: Brown, ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 53: Bryant, ReeceAdd to your cart.
Folder 54: Buchmiller, Ruth DahlAdd to your cart.
Folder 55: Bucholz, Berneice M.Add to your cart.
Folder 56: Buck, LeroyAdd to your cart.
Folder 57: Burdick, EleanorAdd to your cart.
Folder 58: Burgadd, RodneyAdd to your cart.
Folder 59: Burns, HazelAdd to your cart.
Folder 60: Burns, Ruby SybellaAdd to your cart.
Folder 61: Buttke, DorothyAdd to your cart.
Folder 62: Byzewski, Marie J.Add to your cart.
Folder 63: Carlson, GladysAdd to your cart.
Folder 64: Carlson, HelgaAdd to your cart.
Folder 65: Carpenter, AlmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 66: Cole, Emma JulieAdd to your cart.
Folder 67: Conitz, AliceAdd to your cart.
Folder 68: Conitz, EvelynAdd to your cart.
Folder 69: Cox, Leonard B.Add to your cart.
Folder 70: Christensen, BettyAdd to your cart.
Folder 71: Christianson, AgnesAdd to your cart.
Folder 72: Dawson, IreneAdd to your cart.
Folder 73: Desart, Ruth MarieAdd to your cart.
Folder 74: Desmond, CillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 75: Dinwoodie, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 76: Dockter, PearlAdd to your cart.
Folder 77: Dohrman, Mrs. ClarenceAdd to your cart.
Folder 78: Downing, AgnesAdd to your cart.
Folder 79: Droen, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 80: Duerre, EdnaAdd to your cart.
Folder 81: Duffy, FerneAdd to your cart.
Folder 82: Dulmage, HelenAdd to your cart.
Folder 83: Dunn, VivianAdd to your cart.
Folder 84: Ellis, GlennaAdd to your cart.
Folder 85: Ellsworth, VernaAdd to your cart.
Folder 86: Erickson, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 87: Ehrmantrout, JeanAdd to your cart.
Folder 88: Fagerlund, RagnhildAdd to your cart.
Folder 89: Fagerlund, Theo B.Add to your cart.
Folder 90: Fedje, ElizabethAdd to your cart.
Folder 91: Ferguson, Alice K.Add to your cart.
Folder 92: Fenstad, MabelAdd to your cart.
Folder 93: Fiechtner, MagdaleneAdd to your cart.
Folder 94: Fish, EstherAdd to your cart.
Folder 95: Fisher, SheldonAdd to your cart.
Folder 96: Dokken, LolaAdd to your cart.
Folder 97: Fitzgerald, CatherineAdd to your cart.
Folder 98: Flynn, MerrittAdd to your cart.
Folder 99: Fogderude, SylviaAdd to your cart.
Folder 100: Forrest, Mary BrownAdd to your cart.
Folder 101: Forrest, Sister PatriciaAdd to your cart.
Folder 102: Fox, VeraAdd to your cart.
Folder 103: Franklin, KarenAdd to your cart.
Folder 104: Frasch, NaomiAdd to your cart.
Folder 105: Frieboes, IreneAdd to your cart.
Folder 106: Fritz, MertisAdd to your cart.
Folder 107: Gabbert, VernaAdd to your cart.
Folder 108: Gallagher, AnnaAdd to your cart.
Folder 109: Ganser, GladysAdd to your cart.
Folder 110: George, PhyllisAdd to your cart.
Folder 111: Giedt, ArthurAdd to your cart.
Folder 112: Goetz, EltriedaAdd to your cart.
Folder 113: Goheen, ErmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 114: Gohrick, MaryAdd to your cart.
Folder 115: Goldsberry, MargaretAdd to your cart.
Folder 116: Goolsbey, Mary D.Add to your cart.
Folder 117: Grafsgaard, LauraAdd to your cart.
Folder 118: Grossman, EdwinAdd to your cart.
Folder 119: Grubb, Clara O.Add to your cart.
Folder 120: Guidinger, MurielAdd to your cart.
Folder 121: Guenther, EllaAdd to your cart.
Folder 122: Gunn, DelphinaAdd to your cart.
Folder 123: Haakenstad, ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 124: Hagen, AgnesAdd to your cart.
Folder 125: Hagness, TheaAdd to your cart.
Folder 126: Hahn, EmmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 127: Haldemann, Bessie CollinsAdd to your cart.
Folder 128: Haldi, Laura O.Add to your cart.
Folder 129: Halvorson, Agnes M.Add to your cart.
Folder 130: Hammerstad, JuliaAdd to your cart.
Folder 131: Hansen, InezAdd to your cart.
Folder 132: Hassebrock, NinaAdd to your cart.
Folder 133: Hassler, HarleyAdd to your cart.
Folder 134: Haverland, Edna FriskAdd to your cart.
Folder 135: Hauf, WalterAdd to your cart.
Box 14Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Hazard, ThelmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Healy, AlmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Hedlund, Gladys KiefferAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Heffeltinger, RobertAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Heidt, CarolineAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Helling, AnnieAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Hendrickson, AtoniaAdd to your cart.
Folder 8: Herbel, Betty J.Add to your cart.
Folder 9: Hertel, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 10: Herwick, EdwinAdd to your cart.
Folder 11: Heupel, CordaveeAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Hill, LottieAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Hinton, May E.Add to your cart.
Folder 14: Hoffman, MarthaAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: Hoffner, NilaAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Holbach, Bertha M.Add to your cart.
Folder 17: Hoover, BessieAdd to your cart.
Folder 18: Holler, MarthaAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: Holm, Alfred B.Add to your cart.
Folder 20: Holm, ElsieAdd to your cart.
Folder 21: Hornor, AgnesAdd to your cart.
Folder 22: Hovey, MelissaAdd to your cart.
Folder 23: Hughart, FredaAdd to your cart.
Folder 24: Hughes, ShirleyAdd to your cart.
Folder 25: Hurinenko, JuliaAdd to your cart.
Folder 26: Hynes, GeorgeAdd to your cart.
Folder 27: Iszler, EdwinAdd to your cart.
Folder 28: Jackson, ThomasAdd to your cart.
Folder 29: Jacobson, DorisAdd to your cart.
Folder 30: Jacobson, EdnaAdd to your cart.
Folder 31: Jacobsen, Hilda WallAdd to your cart.
Folder 32: Jakle, MarthaAdd to your cart.
Folder 33: Jacobson, IreneAdd to your cart.
Folder 34: Jarvis, EuniceAdd to your cart.
Folder 35: Jensen, HazelAdd to your cart.
Folder 36: Jenson, EdnaAdd to your cart.
Folder 37: Jenson, ThetaAdd to your cart.
Folder 38: Johnson, AltaAdd to your cart.
Folder 39: Johnson, EleanorAdd to your cart.
Folder 40: Johnson, EvelynAdd to your cart.
Folder 41: Johnson, Louis B.Add to your cart.
Folder 42: Johnson, OtellaAdd to your cart.
Folder 43: Johnson, Margaret C.Add to your cart.
Folder 44: Johnson, MaymeAdd to your cart.
Folder 45: Jost, HelenAdd to your cart.
Folder 46: Jung, ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 47: Kirchmeier, EmilAdd to your cart.
Folder 48: Kraft, ConstanceAdd to your cart.
Folder 49: Latimer, Lowell F.Add to your cart.
Folder 50: Lardy, Elizabeth J.Add to your cart.
Folder 51: Larson, BerniceAdd to your cart.
Folder 52: Larson, ElenoraAdd to your cart.
Folder 53: Larson, Ornie E.Add to your cart.
Folder 54: Lawrence, MarieAdd to your cart.
Folder 55: Lawson, HelenAdd to your cart.
Folder 56: Leach, MollieAdd to your cart.
Folder 57: Lee, CharlotteAdd to your cart.
Folder 58: Lee, FlorenceAdd to your cart.
Folder 59: Lee, InaAdd to your cart.
Folder 60: Lee, EthelAdd to your cart.
Folder 61: Lill, IreneAdd to your cart.
Folder 62: Lippert, BerniceAdd to your cart.
Folder 63: Little, Blanche BrooksAdd to your cart.
Folder 64: Long, ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 65: Loomer, WalterAdd to your cart.
Folder 66: Lubbers, ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 67: Lumley, AlmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 68: Lynn, Anne B.Add to your cart.
Folder 69: Mack, EileenAdd to your cart.
Folder 70: Madsen, NellieAdd to your cart.
Folder 71: Mandt, BlancheAdd to your cart.
Folder 72: Mann, MyrtleAdd to your cart.
Folder 73: Marek, HarrietAdd to your cart.
Folder 74: Markovic, SelmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 75: McKay, HazelAdd to your cart.
Folder 76: Mehus, Grace M.Add to your cart.
Folder 77: Meidinger, Mrs. AaronAdd to your cart.
Folder 78: Meier, William M.Add to your cart.
Folder 79: Meinecke, ReubenAdd to your cart.
Folder 80: Mergel, ThelmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 81: Miller, MaurineAdd to your cart.
Folder 82: Miller, MarionAdd to your cart.
Folder 83: Moen, IngeborgAdd to your cart.
Folder 84: Mohs, CeciliaAdd to your cart.
Folder 85: Mlcoch, EllenAdd to your cart.
Folder 86: Morrow, Freda A.Add to your cart.
Folder 87: Movius, HelenAdd to your cart.
Folder 88: Moxley, Hazel A.Add to your cart.
Folder 89: Myhr, EvelynAdd to your cart.
Folder 90: Myhre, JeanetteAdd to your cart.
Folder 91: McCombs, MarionAdd to your cart.
Folder 92: McDaniel, MaryAdd to your cart.
Folder 93: McGauvran, BlancheAdd to your cart.
Folder 94: McGowan, GraceAdd to your cart.
Folder 95: Nash, Hazel, KrognessAdd to your cart.
Folder 96: Nellermoe, Ruth E.Add to your cart.
Folder 97: Nelson, MarjorieAdd to your cart.
Folder 98: Nicholson, ElyseAdd to your cart.
Folder 99: Nordin, HildurAdd to your cart.
Folder 100: Nordrum, GarfieldAdd to your cart.
Folder 101: Nordstag, MagnaAdd to your cart.
Folder 102: Norem, RuthAdd to your cart.
Folder 103: Nuss, InezAdd to your cart.
Folder 104: Nye, MarindaAdd to your cart.
Folder 105: Obnigewitch, LenaAdd to your cart.
Folder 106: Oien, JennieAdd to your cart.
Folder 107: Oberg, ZoieAdd to your cart.
Folder 108: Olafson, AlmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 109: Oleson, RuthAdd to your cart.
Folder 110: Olson, AgnesAdd to your cart.
Folder 111: Olson, ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 112: Olson, FernAdd to your cart.
Folder 113: Olson, Hazel F.Add to your cart.
Folder 114: Ozanne, HelenAdd to your cart.
Folder 115: Olson, Julia O.Add to your cart.
Folder 116: Olson, LuverneAdd to your cart.
Folder 117: Parks, O.A. and ClaraAdd to your cart.
Folder 118: Peterson, EmmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 119: Peterson, HarrietAdd to your cart.
Folder 120: Pfiefer, MyrtleAdd to your cart.
Folder 121: Pidde, VioletAdd to your cart.
Folder 122: Peterson, MargaretAdd to your cart.
Folder 123: Pommier, IreneAdd to your cart.
Folder 124: Price, JohnAdd to your cart.
Folder 125: Privratsky, HilmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 126: Rahn, MertleAdd to your cart.
Folder 127: Rebenitsch, AnnAdd to your cart.
Folder 128: Rebenitsch, LucyAdd to your cart.
Folder 129: Richardson, VidaAdd to your cart.
Folder 130: Rene, RitaAdd to your cart.
Folder 131: Renz, IreneAdd to your cart.
Folder 132: Riedemann, KennethAdd to your cart.
Folder 133: Rindt, Doris E.Add to your cart.
Folder 134: Robertson, FrancesAdd to your cart.
Folder 135: Rodacker, AlvinaAdd to your cart.
Folder 136: Rogness, AvisAdd to your cart.
Folder 137: Romsos, IdaAdd to your cart.
Folder 138: Rottrich, F. C.Add to your cart.
Folder 139: Ronnie, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 140: Ronning, AlmaAdd to your cart.
Folder 141: Rousseau, Esther OlafsonAdd to your cart.
Folder 142: Rud, Rocelia B.Add to your cart.
Folder 143: Salveson, JennieAdd to your cart.
Folder 144: Sandness, GraceAdd to your cart.
Folder 145: Sasse, MindaAdd to your cart.
Folder 146: Sausker, HenryAdd to your cart.
Folder 147: Schaaf, MargieAdd to your cart.
Folder 148: Schhade, JessieAdd to your cart.
Folder 149: Schaller, LauraAdd to your cart.
Folder 150: Schatz, EltonAdd to your cart.
Folder 151: Schieb, MyrtleAdd to your cart.
Folder 152: Schauer, LindaAdd to your cart.
Folder 153: Schempp, LoisAdd to your cart.
Folder 154: Schildberger, AmeliaAdd to your cart.
Folder 155: Schlangen, HazelAdd to your cart.
Folder 156: Schlect, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 157: Schmidt, HazelAdd to your cart.
Folder 158: Schoeder, MaudeAdd to your cart.
Folder 159: Schultz, AgnesAdd to your cart.
Folder 160: Schumacher, LoraineAdd to your cart.
Folder 161: Scott, FlorenceAdd to your cart.
Folder 162: Selland, CynthiaAdd to your cart.
Folder 163: Sellheim, WilliamAdd to your cart.
Folder 164: Sellie, MildredAdd to your cart.
Folder 165: Severson, BeatriceAdd to your cart.
Folder 166: Severson, HazelAdd to your cart.
Folder 167: Sibley, CoraAdd to your cart.
Folder 168: Silha, Verna E.Add to your cart.
Folder 169: Skaar, BerthaAdd to your cart.
Folder 170: Skor, PearlAdd to your cart.
Folder 171: Sletto, VeronaAdd to your cart.
Folder 172: Smette, KathrynAdd to your cart.
Folder 173: Soehren, Rose MaeAdd to your cart.
Folder 174: Sondrol, LolaAdd to your cart.
Folder 175: Sosalla, VolborgAdd to your cart.
Folder 176: Stahl, VeraAdd to your cart.
Folder 177: Starkey, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 178: Stein, Etta M.Add to your cart.
Folder 179: Stern, LorettaAdd to your cart.
Folder 180: Stevens, B. F.Add to your cart.
Folder 181: Stewart, JackAdd to your cart.
Folder 182: Stiles, EstherAdd to your cart.
Folder 183: Strand, SerinaAdd to your cart.
Folder 184: Strandberg, MerrillAdd to your cart.
Folder 185: Stromme, CoraAdd to your cart.
Folder 186: Stubson, RuthAdd to your cart.
Folder 187: Sturlaugson, Margaret S.Add to your cart.
Folder 188: Stutrud, MelvinAdd to your cart.
Folder 189: Sukumlyn, EdwardAdd to your cart.
Folder 190: Sullivan, JamesAdd to your cart.
Folder 191: Susag, VerneitaAdd to your cart.
Folder 192: Syverson, PalmerAdd to your cart.
Folder 193: Tangedahl, MargaretAdd to your cart.
Folder 194: Thordarson, JohannaAdd to your cart.
Folder 195: Thorfinnson, SnorriAdd to your cart.
Folder 196: Thurmann, AliceAdd to your cart.
Folder 197: Tiedmann, VirgalAdd to your cart.
Folder 198: Tibor, StellaAdd to your cart.
Folder 199: Tofellson, GenevaAdd to your cart.
Folder 200: Togstad, AnnAdd to your cart.
Folder 201: Trautmann, MargaretAdd to your cart.
Folder 202: Traynor, IrisAdd to your cart.
Folder 203: Twist, EleanorAdd to your cart.
Folder 204: Vaagen, EstherAdd to your cart.
Folder 205: Voigt, MadaleneAdd to your cart.
Folder 206: Vollmer, VernaAdd to your cart.
Folder 207: Walstad, AliceAdd to your cart.
Folder 208: Warner, Avis M.Add to your cart.
Folder 209: Warner, RosellaAdd to your cart.
Folder 210: Watland, MabelAdd to your cart.
Folder 211: Weber, AnnaAdd to your cart.
Folder 212: Weber, BerniceAdd to your cart.
Folder 213: Webster, GladysAdd to your cart.
Folder 214: Wehner, WinnifredAdd to your cart.
Folder 215: Weinbergen, EvaAdd to your cart.
Folder 216: Weishaar, BerniceAdd to your cart.
Folder 217: Weisz, RobertAdd to your cart.
Folder 218: Welder, PaulAdd to your cart.
Folder 219: Wenstrom, MabelAdd to your cart.
Box 15Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Werner, IsabelAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Wetzel, BelleAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Wick, PearlAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Wiese, Lyall EllaAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Wilson, LillianAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Williams, Martha L.Add to your cart.
Folder 7: Winkler, MyrtleAdd to your cart.
Folder 8: Wittich, ArlaAdd to your cart.
Folder 9: Wocht, Johanna M.Add to your cart.
Folder 10: Wold, FrancesAdd to your cart.
Folder 11: Wolf, AdeleAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Woods, LeilaAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Ydstie, SigneAdd to your cart.
Folder 14: Young, ShirleyAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: Zeller, MarjorieAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Zeller, NeldaAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: Avg. Monthly Salary of Teachers 1894-1952Add to your cart.
Folder 18: BibliographyAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: Correspondence LettersAdd to your cart.
Folder 20: Correspondence NDEA Convention Program/Devils Lake ChautauquaAdd to your cart.
Folder 21: ExpensesAdd to your cart.
Folder 22: InterviewsAdd to your cart.
Folder 23: List of Questionnaire MaterialsAdd to your cart.
Folder 24: Misc. GenealogicalAdd to your cart.
Folder 25: Misc. Teacher ContractsAdd to your cart.
Folder 26: N.D. Centennial Legacies Book Shelf Grant ProgramAdd to your cart.
Folder 27: News ReleasesAdd to your cart.
Folder 28: Responses from REC ArticleAdd to your cart.
Folder 29: TV/Radio Station ListAdd to your cart.
Folder 30: YCL ManualAdd to your cart.
Folder 31: Mini-biography of Johanna (Knudsen) Miller by Vito PerroneAdd to your cart.
Series 2: CorrespondenceAdd to your cart.
This series contains correspondence regarding the County School Legacy Project grant.
Box 4Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Correspondence Concerning Interviews; "Country School Legacy: Humanities on the Frontier" bookletAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Correspondence Concerning Interviews; QuestionnaireAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Correspondence - "School Legacy Records"Add to your cart.
Folder 4: Correspondence - From Andrew Gulliford, Project DirectorAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Correspondence - to Andrew GullifordAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Correspondence - from Randal TeeuwenAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Correspondence - from Berkley LobanovAdd to your cart.
Folder 8: Correspondence - from Joseph R. EdelenAdd to your cart.
Folder 9: Correspondence - MiscellaneousAdd to your cart.
Folder 10: Correspondence - County SuperintendentAdd to your cart.
Folder 11: Correspondence - Superintendent of Public InstructionAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Correspondence - Superintendent of Public InstructionAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Correspondence - Superintendent of Public InstructionAdd to your cart.
Folder 14: Correspondence - Superintendent of Public InstructionAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: Correspondence - Superintendent of Public InstructionAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Oral History - blank formsAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: Research Contract - BlankAdd to your cart.
Folder 18: Legacy and Invention Document techniqueAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: Publicity - LettersAdd to your cart.
Folder 20: Library form lettersAdd to your cart.
Folder 21: Contribution Record FormsAdd to your cart.
Folder 22: Historic Site FormsAdd to your cart.
Box 12Add to your cart.
Folder 7: Correspondence with Warren Henke regarding rural schoolsAdd to your cart.
Series 3: Rural School HistoriesAdd to your cart.
This series contains histories of North Dakota rural schools. The histories were written by teachers and/or students in one-room schools.
Box 4Add to your cart.
Folder 23: Bibliography of sources on the one-room school house.Add to your cart.
Folder 24: Articles - Minot SchoolsAdd to your cart.
Folder 25: History of Herr SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 26: History of Miller SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 27: History of Goldberry SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 28: History of Elm SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 29: History of Valley City SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 30: Miscellaneous articles on North Dakota one-room school houses.Add to your cart.
Folder 31: Essay: I attended a Country School, by Ben WalshAdd to your cart.
Folder 32: a.) Thesis: A Daily Program for the One-Room School of North Dakota, by Andrew C. Berg; b.) Essay: Remember When, by Stella Olson JacobsAdd to your cart.
Box 12Add to your cart.
Folder 11: Rural school examinations produced by the Department of Public InstructionAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Miscellaneous historic site formsAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: History of Lohnes SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: Family units that attended Lohnes School, 1919-1954Add to your cart.
Series 4: Teacher ContractsAdd to your cart.
This series contains individual teacher contracts of North Dakota teachers who taught in country schools.
Box 4Add to your cart.
Folder 33: Teacher Contracts - Griggs CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 34: Teacher Contracts - Barnes CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 35: Teacher Contracts - LaMoure CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 36: Teacher Contracts - Benson CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 37: Teacher Contracts - Hettinger CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 38: Teacher Contracts - Towner CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 39: Teacher Contracts - Grant CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 40: Teacher Contracts - Bottineau CountyAdd to your cart.
Series 5: Historic Site Forms and PhotographsAdd to your cart.
This series contains completed Historic Site forms which contain information about a school. Many of the forms include photographs.
Box 5Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Mt. Pleasant School [Nearest Township of this name is in South Dakota. Possible mistake, instead of Pleasant Township in Cass County, North Dakota]Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Sharon Township, Steele CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Harvey School #1 (Mrs. John Seeley)Add to your cart.
Folder 4: Lallie Township Hall, Benson County (Earl Graham)Add to your cart.
Folder 5: Adler Township, Nelson County (Norbert E. Meyer)Add to your cart.
Folder 6: Nesheim Township Hall, Nelson County (Jacob Quanbeck)Add to your cart.
Folder 7: Bartley Township Hall, Griggs County (Mrs. Herbert Sonju)Add to your cart.
Folder 8: Cass County - Walden School; Griggs County - Greenfield School, Romness #2 Dahl School, Washburn #2; Steele County - Hugo #4, Broadlawn #4Add to your cart.
Folder 9: Benson County - Rock Township Hall, Mr. Stanley Krueger [Rock Township History book cataloged separately]Add to your cart.
Folder 10: Willow Township - Griggs County - Arthur SmogardAdd to your cart.
Folder 11: Clearfield Township Hall - Griggs County - Mrs. Don KnappAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Divide Township Hall - Dickey County - Mr. AvenderAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Maza School - Towner County - Mr. StrandAdd to your cart.
Folder 14: Sverdrup Township Hall - Griggs County - Mr. and Mrs. H. LogeAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: Golden Township Hall - Walsh County - Wallace LienAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Clearfield #2 - Griggs County - Marjorie LarsonAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: Albert Township Hall - Benson County - Mr. Freeman WestrumAdd to your cart.
Folder 18: Pearl Lake Township Hall - LaMoure County - George JohnsonAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: Osago Township [no school present]Add to your cart.
Folder 20: Thompson School, Griggs County (Mrs. Gilbert F. Johnson)Add to your cart.
Folder 21: Thompson School, Griggs County (Mrs. Gilbert F. Johnson)Add to your cart.
Folder 22: Tiber Township Hall, Walsh County (Denis Monson)Add to your cart.
Folder 23: Williams Township Hall, Nelson County (Mrs. Marvin Hanson)Add to your cart.
Folder 24: Herberg School, Traill County (Cheryl Hemberger)Add to your cart.
Folder 25: Melrose Township - Steele County (Frances Houkom)Add to your cart.
Folder 26: Clement Township Hall - Dickey County (George Adams)Add to your cart.
Folder 27: Hilldale Township Hall - Eddy County (Norris Yestaas)Add to your cart.
Folder 28: Greenville Township Hall (Jack Ragen)Add to your cart.
Folder 29: Michigan School - Grand Forks County (Darwin Pusco)Add to your cart.
Folder 30: Colgate Township - Steele County (Eva Johnson)Add to your cart.
Folder 31: Bale Township - Ransom CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 32: Fertile Township Hall - Walsh County (Wallace Thompson)Add to your cart.
Folder 33: Minnewaukan Hall - Ramsey County (Edwin Peterson)Add to your cart.
Folder 34: Hamlin Township - Nelson County (Harold Anderson)Add to your cart.
Folder 35: Sauter Township Hall - Walsh County (Eugene Kubat)Add to your cart.
Folder 36: Elkmount Township Hall - Grand Forks County (Ralph Whaley)Add to your cart.
Folder 37: Saratoga Township Hall - LaMoure County (Gerald R. Danuser)Add to your cart.
Folder 38: Tuller School (Helen Hieggelke)Add to your cart.
Folder 39: Roosevelt #1 and #2 (Wilmer Stolt)Add to your cart.
Folder 40: DeGroat Township Hall - Ramsey County (Curtis Thorpe)Add to your cart.
Folder 41: Acton School - District #15 - Walsh County (Alfred Hoenke)Add to your cart.
Folder 42: Grace Township Hall - Grand Forks County (Bernice Johnson)Add to your cart.
Folder 43: Pierce Township Hall - Barnes County (W. Derward Koll)Add to your cart.
Folder 44: Elm River Township Hall - Traill County (Marvin Martinson)Add to your cart.
Folder 45: Graham Island Township Hall - Benson County (Mrs. Wilson Howard)Add to your cart.
Folder 46: Litchville Township Hall - LaMoure County (Selmer Rockswold)Add to your cart.
Folder 47: Elson Hall - Benson County (Alexander Backstrom)Add to your cart.
Folder 48: Green Community Center - Barnes County (Ruby Hansen)Add to your cart.
Folder 49: Paradise Township Hall - Eddy County (Marlin Erickson)Add to your cart.
Folder 50: Minnie Lake Township Hall - Barnes County (Ben Sundstrom)Add to your cart.
Folder 51: Baldwin Township Hall - Barnes County (Mrs. Warren Becker)Add to your cart.
Folder 52: Gingham Township Hall (Jim Haugstad)Add to your cart.
Folder 53: Dundee Township Hall - Walsh County (Joel Lindell)Add to your cart.
Folder 54: Hard Wheat School - Towner County (Frank E. Westland)Add to your cart.
Folder 55: F. U. Hall - Pierce County (Miss Healy)Add to your cart.
Folder 56: Coolin Township Hall - Towner County (Bernice Noyes Sexhus)Add to your cart.
Folder 57: Morris Township Hall - Ramsey County (Dennis Windjue)Add to your cart.
Folder 58: Bentru Township Hall - Grand Forks County (James Olson)Add to your cart.
Folder 59: McClellan Township Hall - Benson County (Harold Friestad)Add to your cart.
Folder 60: Mertz Township - Sheridan County (Leota Mertz Denhoff)Add to your cart.
Folder 61: Gladstone School - LaMoure County (Glenn Moore)Add to your cart.
Folder 62: Union 101 (Mrs. Kenneth Lykken)Add to your cart.
Folder 63: Union Township - Grand Forks County (Rose M. Beine)Add to your cart.
Folder 64: Hvard School (Anna Weber)Add to your cart.
Folder 65: Glenila School (Louis Peterson)Add to your cart.
Folder 66: Grafton (Mrs. Jean Dahl)Add to your cart.
Folder 67: #120 Dows - Dows Township (Marilyn Bjerke)Add to your cart.
Folder 68: Liberty School #2 - Emmons County (Mr. and Mrs. Frank Orthmeyer)Add to your cart.
Folder 69: Bethel Township Hall - Towner County (Mrs. Mitchell Garst)Add to your cart.
Folder 70: Eddy Township Hall - Eddy County (Ralph Krebsbach)Add to your cart.
Folder 71: Heimdal District School - Wells County (Miss Arden Georgeson)Add to your cart.
Folder 72: Galesburg School District #3 - Traill County (Minnie Olstad)Add to your cart.
Folder 73: Martin Township Hall - Walsh County (William Freeman)Add to your cart.
Folder 74: Anderson Township Hall - Barnes County (Felix Gerntholz)Add to your cart.
Folder 75: Isabel Township Hall - Benson County (Erling Karlsbraaten)Add to your cart.
Folder 76: Edendale Township Hall - Steele County (Henning Anderson)Add to your cart.
Folder 77: Inkster Township Hall - Grand Forks County (Mrs. Oscar Seilstad)Add to your cart.
Folder 78: Lind School District #99 - Grand Forks County (Robert Olson)Add to your cart.
Folder 79: Sherbrooke Township Hall - Steele County (Elmer Jacobson)Add to your cart.
Folder 80: Perth Township Hall - Walsh County (Arnold Lillehaugen)Add to your cart.
Folder 81: Gladstone Community Hall - LaMoure County (Mrs. Cliff Haro)Add to your cart.
Folder 82: Beaver School #3-Benson County (Mrs. Ralph Pierson)Add to your cart.
Folder 83: Hemen Township Hall - Barnes County (DuWayne Sauer)Add to your cart.
Folder 84: Cranberry Valley School - Benson County (Doreen Brenno)Add to your cart.
Folder 85: Odessa Township - Ramsey County (Orrin Cox)Add to your cart.
Folder 86: Marsh Township Hall (Evelyn Gartland)Add to your cart.
Folder 87: Brimer Township Hall - Barnes CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 88: Berlin Township Hall - Cass CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 89: Sharlow Township School #2, Stutsman County (Mrs. Richard Brown)Add to your cart.
Folder 90: Roseville School - Traill County, documents (Ellen Kaldor)Add to your cart.
Folder 91: Roseville School - Traill County, photographs (Ellen Kaldor)Add to your cart.
Folder 92: Enger Township Hall - Steele County (Allan Kville)Add to your cart.
Folder 93: Dodds Township Hall - Nelson County (Allen Johnson)Add to your cart.
Folder 94: Norway Lake Township Hall - Wells County (Harris Sundet)Add to your cart.
Folder 95: Westfield Township Hall - Steele County (Harold Ramstad)Add to your cart.
Folder 96: Reed Township Hall - Cass County (R. D. Tettren)Add to your cart.
Folder 97: Grace Township Schools (Bernice Johnson)Add to your cart.
Folder 98: Shelly School District #6 - Dickey County (Marlys Kunz)Add to your cart.
Folder 99: Willow Lake School - Steele CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 100: Magnus Olson School #3 - Dwight School District (Mrs. Earl Wold)Add to your cart.
Folder 101: Hugo Township - Steele County (Mrs. Neil Hashbarger)Add to your cart.
Folder 102: Melvin Township Hall - Nelson County (G. E. Kjorsvik)Add to your cart.
Folder 103: Pamona View Township Hall - LaMoure County (Bruce Lackman)Add to your cart.
Folder 104: Moraine Township Hall - Grand Forks CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 105: Atkins Township Hall - Towner CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 106: Clearfield Township Hall - Griggs County (William Phelps)Add to your cart.
Folder 107: Romness Township School #1 - Griggs County (Mrs. Garfield Olson)Add to your cart.
Folder 108: School District #23 - Walsh CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 109: Clifton District #50 - Cass County (Mrs. Lawrence Dimmer)Add to your cart.
Folder 110: Embden School District #4 - Cass CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 111: Twin Tree Township Hall - Benson County (Edith Houkom)Add to your cart.
Folder 112: Golden Lake Township - Steele County (Joe Hanson)Add to your cart.
Folder 113: Whitestone School #1 - Dickey CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 114: Helendale Township Hall - Richland CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 115: Roloff Township Hall - McIntosh CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 116: South Dresden School #3 (Emma Hahn)Add to your cart.
Folder 117: Griggs County  (Superintendent of schools)Add to your cart.
Folder 118: Gilber #1 - Ransom County (Mrs. Wesley Alinder)Add to your cart.
Folder 119: Ellendale (Winnie Norton)Add to your cart.
Folder 120: Dunbar School - Shuman #1 - Sargent CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 121: Campbell #4 - Rollins Prairie TownshipAdd to your cart.
Folder 122: Easton Township - Steele County (Mildred Gilbertson)Add to your cart.
Folder 123: Bale Township - Ransom County - Gilbert School #1Add to your cart.
Folder 124: Sverdrup #1 (Mrs. Arthur BeattieAdd to your cart.
Folder 125: Old School Materials (A. Berggren)Add to your cart.
Folder 126: Broadlawn Township - Steele County (Gilmore Jondahl)Add to your cart.
Folder 127: Griggs - Steele County (Mrs. J. Josephine)Add to your cart.
Folder 128: Shuman #2Add to your cart.
Folder 129: Ransom CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 130: Potterville #3 – Steele/Griggs CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 131: Willow #2Add to your cart.
Folder 132: BuffaloAdd to your cart.
Folder 133: OsnabrockAdd to your cart.
Folder 134: AyrAdd to your cart.
Folder 135: Mabel TownshipAdd to your cart.
Folder 136: Comstock , MNAdd to your cart.
Folder 137: Bridge SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 138: Bryon Township SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 139: Emmons CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 140: Mountain SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 141: Unidentified PhotographAdd to your cart.
Folder 142: Unidentified PhotographAdd to your cart.
Folder 143: Amenia SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 144: Gallatin SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 145: Wayzea School District – Griggs/Steele CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 146: Unidentified PhotographAdd to your cart.
Folder 147: Franklin Township - Steele CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 148: OsnabrockAdd to your cart.
Folder 149: Unidentified PhotographAdd to your cart.
Folder 150: MiltonAdd to your cart.
Folder 151: VeseleyvilleAdd to your cart.
Folder 152: Fertile Valley Township - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 153: Gallatin School - Sheyenne ValleyAdd to your cart.
Folder 154: CarringtonAdd to your cart.
Folder 155: Morris Township (Galdys Brash)Add to your cart.
Folder 156: Pleasant View Hall - Grand Forks (R. Mandt)Add to your cart.
Folder 157: Xeroxed Copies of PhotographsAdd to your cart.
Folder 158: Correspondence: Bowman County (Superintendent of School)Add to your cart.
Folder 159: School Photographs: Emmons, Grand Forks, Grant, and McHenry CountiesAdd to your cart.
Folder 160: “Rural School Days, 1914-1921, A Personal Reminiscence” Essay by Ross Bloomquist on Birtsell Township, Foster County, School District #3Add to your cart.
Folder 161: Emmons County (Glanavon School)Add to your cart.
Folder 162: Fairfield Township - Billings CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 163: Rollis Township - Marshall CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 164: Adams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 165: McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 166: McIntosh CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 167: Stark CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 168: Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 169: Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 170: Lamoure County, unidentified photographAdd to your cart.
Folder 171: Unanswered CorrespondenceAdd to your cart.
Folder 172: List of Vocational Education InstructorsAdd to your cart.
Folder 173: Xeroxed Copies of photographs (Berkeley Lobanor, Head of photographs for the grant)Add to your cart.
Folder 174: Morton County, photographsAdd to your cart.
Folder 175: Picton Township Hall - Towner County (Olivia Gailfus)Add to your cart.
Folder 176: Coburn Township Hall - Ransom County (Glen Anderson)Add to your cart.
Folder 177: Rye School #25 - Grand Forks County (Frank Dubuque)Add to your cart.
Folder 178: Loam Township, Austin School; Waterloo Township School, Elgin School (Lois Peterson)Add to your cart.
Folder 179: Birtsell Township School, Foster County, six photographsAdd to your cart.
Box 6Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Unanswered Correspondence (Mary Carlson)Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Answered Correspondence (Mary Carlson)Add to your cart.
Folder 3: Betty Ann Jordan's WordAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Bergsguard - Quarve - District #41 - Benson CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Aanderud - Quarve - District #41 - Benson CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Thrums - District #19 - School #4 - Bottineau CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Pleasant Valley School - Bottineau CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 8: Anderson - Hawkeye School #2 - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 9: Lexington School - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 10: Twin Butte - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 11: Roseville - District #50 - School #1 - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 12: Blufton - District #15 - School #3 - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Hawkeye Consolidated #14 - Divide CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 14: Iota - District #18 - School #1 - Dunn CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 15: North Prairie - District #1 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Red Cross School - District #10 - School #1 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: Wintering School - District #3 - School #2 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 18: Salin School - District #3 - School #3 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 19: Rose Hill - District #36.- School #2 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 20: Thomas - Egg Creek - District #35 - School #4 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 21: White Rock - Riga School - District #21 - School #2 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 22: Horegum School - District #23 - School #1 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 23: Willowcreek School - District #6 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 24: Balfour School - District #16 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 25: Hubell SchoolAdd to your cart.
Folder 26: Medicine Lodge - District #8 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 27: Kottke Valley - District #32 - School #2 - McHenry CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 28: Horse Creek - District #32 - McKenzie CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 29: Sheep Butte - Earl School District - McKenzie CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 30: Sunat School - Mountrail CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 31: Dymond School - Mountrail CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 32: Liberty - District #2 - Mountrail CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 33: Model Township Hall - Mountrail CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 34: Curkuff - Springdale - Mountrail CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 35: Sweetwater - District #32 - Mountrail CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 36: Juniata - District #2 - School #1 - Pierce CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 37: Meyer - District #11 - School #2 - Pierce CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 38: Copeland - Van Buren - District #22 - School #1 - Bottineau CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 39: Meyer - District #1 - School #4 - Pierce CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 40: Meyer - District #1 - School #1 - Pierce CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 41: Lincoln - District #28 - School #1 - Pierce CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 42: Plain 281 - District #1 - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 43: White Ash - District #19 - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 44: South Prosperity - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 45: Cauahan - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 46: Brandon Township Hall - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 47: Barney Google - District #3 - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 48: Rockford - District #5 - School #2 - Renville CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 49: Sande - Hutchinson - District #22 - Rolette CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 50: Schiller - District #19 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 51: New German Town - District #6 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 52: John's Lake - District #22 - School #2 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 53: Lincoln - District #10 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 54: Pichard - District #20 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 55: Whittaker - District #23 - School #2 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 56: Lamont - District #18 - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 57: Berlin - Sheridan CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 58: Denmark - District #3 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 59: Kottke Valley - District #32 - School #4 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 60: Graham – St. Mary's - District #17 - School #1 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 61: McKinley - District #36 - School #2 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 62: Freedom - South Prairie - School #1 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 63: Schwartz - Spencer - District #46 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 64: Rolling Green - District #1 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 65: Rushville - Sunnyslope - District #53 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 66: Vang - District #106 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 67: Harrison - District #2 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 68: Carter - District #1 - Ward CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 69: Berge - Freeman - District #29 - School #3 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 70: Haustveit - Grinnell - District #4 - School #3 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 71: Truax - District #79 - School #3 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 72: Twinlake - District #66 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 73: Highcliff - Formosa - District #39 - School #2 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 74: Hagbo - Scandinavia - District #43 - School #1 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 75: Nelson - Blacktail - District #72 - School #1 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 76: Blacktail - District #72 - School #1 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 77: Braaten - Westbank - District #86 - School #2 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 78: Baker - Pleasant Valley - District #16 - School #3 Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 79: South Missouri Ridge - District #7 - School #3- Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 80: Stevens - Marshall - District #82 - School #1 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 81: Spring Coulee - Tyrone - District #77 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 82: Thorstad - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 83: Frederick - Pherrin - District #30 - School #3 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 84: Bonetrail - District #2 - Williams CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 85: Eureka - District #36 - School #1 - Wills CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 86: Manfred Township - Wills CountyAdd to your cart.
Series 6: PhotographsAdd to your cart.
This series contains photographs of teachers and their students who attended rural schools.
Box 6Add to your cart.
Folder 87: M.T. FenstadAdd to your cart.
Folder 88: Clara HaakenstadAdd to your cart.
Folder 89: Clara CorubbAdd to your cart.
Folder 90: Ida Romsos - Crosby, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 91: Alma LumleyAdd to your cart.
Folder 92: Nellie MadsenAdd to your cart.
Folder 93: Mr. and Mrs. Henry BernardAdd to your cart.
Folder 94: Alice ThurmanAdd to your cart.
Folder 95: Loretta SternAdd to your cart.
Folder 96: Ruby BurnsAdd to your cart.
Folder 97: Gladys (Hayden) GanserAdd to your cart.
Folder 98: Bertha Skaar - Stanley, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 99: Elfrieda Guetz – Hazen, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 100: Elsie Bernsten - Ray, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 101: Ruth Stubson - Warwick, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 102: Margaret Brandvik - Killdeer, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 103: Lillian Erickson - Hampden, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 104: Alpha Brady - Fargo, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 105: Betty Christenson - Beach, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 106: Alice Conitz - New Salem, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 107: Myrle Winkler - Stanton, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 108: Harriet Peterson - Horace, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 109: Mrs. Grace Sandness - LaMoure, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 110: Ann Rebenitsch - Mandan, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 111: Kathryn R. Smette - Upham, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 112: Mrs. H. Brager - Finley, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 113: Annie Kelland Helling - Walcott, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 114: Irenemae Jacobson - Butte, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 115: Mrs. Pearl Skor - Hamilton, MTAdd to your cart.
Folder 116: Mrs. R. A. Wenstrom - Carrington, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 117: Verna E. Silha - Bowman, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 118: Gladys Brash - Devils Lake, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 119: Mrs. E. S. Burdick - Grand Forks, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 120: F. L. Duffey - Bismarck , NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 121: Mrs. B. Tiedman - Hebron, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 122: Vera Fox - Vebien, SDAdd to your cart.
Folder 123: Mrs. Clara Long - Nome, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 124: Mr. and Mrs. S.H. Gottrick - Tacoma, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 125: Lillian Desmond - Bozeman, MTAdd to your cart.
Folder 126: Mrs. Clifford Hagness - Fordville, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 127: Marion McCombs - Bantry, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 128: Verna C. Ellsworth - Mandan, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 129: Clara Haakenstad - Souris, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 130: Edwin M. Isler - Streeter, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 131: Mrs. R.B. Frasch - Menno, SDAdd to your cart.
Folder 132: Margaret S. Sturlaugson - Backoo, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 133: Mrs. H. Privratsky - Dickinson, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 134: Irene Frieboes - Mott, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 135: Mrs. Antonia Hendrickson - Adams, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 136: Mrs. Leslie Duerrc - Kenmare, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 137: J. Fitzgerald - Wing, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 138: Bessie L. Hoover - Morton, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 139: Nettie Borass - Minot, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 140: Marie Lawrence - Rolla, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 141: Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Grafsgaard - Medora, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 142: Martha Holler - Dodge, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 143: Mabel Watland - Maddock, NDAdd to your cart.
Series 7: Scrapbooks and MemorabiliaAdd to your cart.
This series contains scrapbooks and memorabilia. The scrapbooks contain photographs of teachers and students who attended rural schools.  The scrapbooks in Box 13 were created by the pupils of Mrs. Lillian Dinwoodie, a teacher in McKenzie County, North Dakota. The first three scrapbooks were created by students at Bronston School, from 1950 to 1951. Scrapbooks four and five were created by students at Reservation School during the years 1952 until 1956.
Box 7Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Contact prints and Identification Records - #6326Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Contact prints and Identification Records - #6300Add to your cart.
Folder 3: Contact prints and Identification Records - #6353Add to your cart.
Folder 4: Contact prints and Identification Records - #6354 - 6356Add to your cart.
Folder 5: Deepriver School - McHenry - PhotographAdd to your cart.
Folder 6: Bernice (Hanson) Weber - ScrapbookAdd to your cart.
Folder 7: Gladys Webster - Gladstone, ND. - ScrapbookAdd to your cart.
Folder 8: Florence Cololough - Lee - Marshall, ND. - ScrapbookAdd to your cart.
Folder 9: Ingeborg Moen - Norwich, ND. - ScrapbookAdd to your cart.
Box 13Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Scrapbook: Bronston School–Friendly descriptions of students written by students; programs given by students; original stories and poemsAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Scrapbook: Bronston School–Stories about dogs, with illustrationsAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: Scrapbook: Bronston School–Stories about cats, with illustrationsAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Scrapbook: Reservation School–Guide to McKenzie CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Scrapbook: Reservation School - Brief biographies and hand drawn illustrations about extraordinary residents of North Dakota.Add to your cart.
Those included: Sitting Bull, Fingal Enger, Carl Ben Eielson, Leila Ewen, James Foley, Paul Fjelde, Charles Hall, Charles Hoffman, Crazy Horse, Edwin Ladd, Peggy Lee, Colonel Lounsberry, Alexander McKenzie, Marquis de Mores, Minnie J. Nielsen, Einar Olstad, Erling Rolfsrud, Theodore Roosevelt, Sacacwea [Sakakawea or Sacajawea], Charles Talbott, Tommy Tessier, T.W. Thordarson, Zdena Trinka, Verendrye, Lawrence Welk and Oscar Will
Series 8: Supporting Books and Documents from Rural School TeachersAdd to your cart.
This series contains supporting books and curriculum material used by teachers in rural schools.
Box 8Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Math tests (undated)Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Miscellaneous school textsAdd to your cart.
Folder 3: North Dakota Teacher - October 1963Add to your cart.
Folder 4: Choral Reading - Stanley, NDAdd to your cart.
Folder 5: Grade Teacher - September and December 1944Add to your cart.
Folder 6: Augsburg Sunday - School Teacher - February and March 1895Add to your cart.
Folder 7: Young Citizen - December 1951 and 1957Add to your cart.
Folder 8: Teachers' Institute - March and April 1897Add to your cart.
Folder 9: Common School - October and December 1897, January 1898Add to your cart.
Folder 10: School Journal - January 1897, March 1913Add to your cart.
Folder 11: Primary Education - March, April, and October 1897Add to your cart.
Folder 12: Normal Instructor - 1804Add to your cart.
Folder 13: Normal Instructor - 1895Add to your cart.
Folder 14: Normal Instructor - 1896Add to your cart.
Folder 15: Normal Instructor - 1897Add to your cart.
Folder 16: Selection from books used in rural school housesAdd to your cart.
Folder 17: Selection from books used in rural school housesAdd to your cart.
Series 9: Accounting RecordsAdd to your cart.
This series contains incomplete accounting records of rural schools compiled by clerks of the individual schools.
Box 9Add to your cart.
Folder 1: School District Clerks' Records - Billings - Cavalier CountyAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: School District Clerks' Records - RosehillAdd to your cart.
Series 10: MiscellaneousAdd to your cart.
Box 10Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Dakota Family - MagazineAdd to your cart.
Folder 2: Mountrail County School Bulletin - December 1957Add to your cart.
Folder 3: Irene Holt - State Secretary - PhotographAdd to your cart.
Folder 4: Vivian Knutson - Dunn County Delegate - PhotographAdd to your cart.
Box 11Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Posters used to advertise the Country School Legacy RecordsAdd to your cart.
Box 12Add to your cart.
Folder 8: Copies of newspaper ads circulated by Warren Henke regarding rural schoolsAdd to your cart.
Folder 10: Script of the film Country School LegacyAdd to your cart.
Folder 13: Application forms and correspondence requesting a program on the Country School LegacyAdd to your cart.
Folder 14: Material on the Young Citizens League in McKenzie County, 1950sAdd to your cart.
Folder 16: Statements and Interviews, 1981Add to your cart.
Folder 18: Postcard publicizing The Legacy of North Dakota’s Country Schools, 1997Add to your cart.